Frankincense: The Ancient Essential Oil That’s New Again
Why This Historically Prized Oil Has Become Popular Again In Natural Skincare
When you think of frankincense, you may well think of the biblical three wise men and their gifts or perhaps picture Cleopatra in a luxurious bathing routine. This perfumed oil has been highly prized across cultures for centuries. Its usage has ranged from sacred religious ceremonies to Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine, as well as a variety of beauty regimens. It’s always been considered a luxury. In fact, the English word frankincense comes from a French expression, “franc” (think noble, quality) and “encens” (incense).
The earthy and spicy aroma of frankincense is noted for promoting a sense of peace and relaxation, as well as overall wellness and satisfaction. Those qualities are of course, as valued today as they were in ancient eras.
Currently, we’re seeing a resurgence in popularity of this lovely oil for aromatherapy as well in natural skincare. Once you learn more about its amazing properties, you’ll see why frankincense has been called the king of essential oils.
Frankincense (also known as olibanum), is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. Native to India, Africa and the middle east, it typically grows in dry, mountainous regions. The tree is characterized by thin and peeling bark, tangled branches and clusters of leaves. The Boswellia tree resin is sap-like and highly viscous. Traditionally, an incision is made in the tree and the dripping resin is collected, then distilled to extract the oils.
Frankincense Oil Benefits For Skin
Topical application of frankincense oil offers a range of sought after benefits for skin, especially for facial care.
- Astringent properties help balance oils in the skin
- Tones, tightens and strengthens the skin, improving elasticity and reducing the appearance of wrinkles
- Helps to boost cell regeneration and to maintain the health of existing cells
- Reduces the appearance of scars, sun spots and blemishes
- Anti-inflammatory properties help soothe skin irritation
With its anti-aging and toning benefits, frankincense adds a new dimension to luxury skincare. That’s why you can increasingly find it in facial moisturizers and serums. Hälsa Botanicals Dream CBD Enchanted Night Creme is formulated to offer the cell regeneration, lifting and tightening benefits of frankincense in a deeply moisturizing night creme. And to layer on the luxury, it also includes sodium hyaluronate (a hyaluronic acid counterpart) for penetrating skin hydration plus shea butter and squalane to lock in that moisture. Additional botanicals include elderflower oil, aloe and chamomile plus 300 mg broad spectrum hemp CBD. What a way to rest easy, knowing your skin is getting the royal treatment overnight.
Bathing with Frankincense: Bye-Bye Stress. Hello Rejuvenation.
Another excellent way to enjoy frankincense is the bath: the calming aroma and the benefits on your skin while soaking in the tub helps to simultaneously relax and rejuvenate your mind and body. Used in aromatherapy, frankincense is known for its ability to reduce anxiety, stress and aid sleep, so tapping into those benefits in an evening bath is a no brainer. While you could simply add frankincense oil to your bathwater, we have another suggestion: Hälsa Botanicals Relax CBD Golden Turmeric Bath Salts really ups the ante for opulent relaxation. It’s a proprietary blend of arctic salts and golden turmeric (known for its own anti inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant benefits), combined with organic frankincense, lavender and eucalyptus oils plus 500 mg of hemp CBD. We think Cleopatra would approve.